Wiretapping Laws in California
[…] • County

    San Diego County, CA

The FAC alleges a single cause of action for violation of California Penal Code § 631(a). Defendants now demurrer to the FAC. A.

  • Name

    ANNE HEITING VS VITAMIN SHOPPE INDUSTRIES, LLC

  • Case No.

    23STCV16758

  • Hearing

    Nov 21, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Initially, the Court rejects Defendants contention that it cannot be subject to derivative liability under California Penal Code , Section 631(a). The complaint sufficiently alleges facts showing that Attentive violated the second clause of California Penal Code , Section 631. ( Id ., ¶¶ 11-13, 20-22.)

  • Name

    MIGUEL ESPARZA VS URBAN OUTFITTERS INC., A PENNSYLVANIA CORPORATION

  • Case No.

    23STCV08874

  • Hearing

    Oct 24, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Penal Code section 632.5, subdivision (a): anyone who “maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone” violates this statute.

  • Name

    GREGORY V. KSBW, A CALIFORNIA TELEVISION STATION OWNED BY HEARSTTELEVISION, INC., ET AL.

  • Case No.

    18CECG00631

  • Hearing

    Jun 19, 2018

Penal Code § 631) : OVERRULED. a.

  • Name