Wiretapping Laws in California
[…] • Name

    LICEA VS SUNROAD AUTO HOLDING CORP

  • Case No.

    37-2022-00046821-CU-CR-CTL

  • Hearing

    Jul 28, 2023

  • County

    San Diego County, CA

Penal Code section 632.5, subdivision (a): anyone who “maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone” violates this statute.

  • Name

    GREGORY V. MONTEREY COUNTY WEEKLY, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    18CECG00621

  • Hearing

    Jun 19, 2018