Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] LICEA VS BOOKS-A-MILLION INC
37-2023-00013708-CU-CR-CTL
Sep 08, 2023
San Diego County, CA
Initially, the Court rejects Defendants contention that it cannot be subject to derivative liability under California Penal Code , Section 631(a). The complaint sufficiently alleges facts showing that Attentive violated the second clause of California Penal Code , Section 631. ( Id ., ¶¶ 11-13, 20-22.)
MIGUEL ESPARZA VS URBAN OUTFITTERS INC., A PENNSYLVANIA CORPORATION
23STCV08874
Oct 24, 2023
Los Angeles County, CA
The FAC alleges a single cause of action for violation of California Penal Code § 631(a). Defendants now demurrer to the FAC. A.
ANNE HEITING VS VITAMIN SHOPPE INDUSTRIES, LLC
23STCV16758
Nov 21, 2023
Los Angeles County, CA
Penal Code section 632.5, subdivision (a): anyone who “maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone” violates this statute.
GREGORY V. KSBW, A CALIFORNIA TELEVISION STATION OWNED BY HEARSTTELEVISION, INC., ET AL.
18CECG00631
Jun 19, 2018
Fresno County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
Defamation
Penal Code § 631) : OVERRULED. a.
MIGUEL A. LICEA VS RACK ROOM SHOES, INC., A NORTH CAROLINA CORPORATION