Penal Code section 632, subdivision (a): anyone who “intentionally and without the consent of all parties to a confidential communication, by means of any electronic amplifying or recording device, eavesdrops upon or records the confidential communication, whether the communication is carried on among the parties in the presence of one another or by means of a telegraph, telephone, or other device, except a radio, violates this statute. (Lieberman v. KCOP Television, Inc. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 156, 161.)
Penal Code section 632.5, subdivision (a): anyone who “maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone” violates this statute.
Under Section 632.7 (applicable to recording, listening to cell-phone communications), enacted in 1992 all that is required there is a nonconsensual invasion. No requirement for a "confidential" communication.