Wage Garnishment Laws in California
[…] • Name

    RUTH HALLER AS TRUSTEE OF THE HALLER FAMILY TRUST VS. SEWARD

  • Case No.

    37-2012-00098069-CU-FR-CTL

  • Hearing

    Nov 26, 2018

“When earnings or periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement plan are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings or the periodic payments assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).” CCP § 708.510(e).

  • Name

    JESUS AGUILAR VS CIMAX HOME MORTGAGE

  • Case No.

    KC051120

  • Hearing

    May 16, 2018

“When earnings or periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement plan are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings or the periodic payments assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).” CCP § 708.510(e).

  • Name

    MINA ZARAGOZA VS RAMON CABRERA

  • Case No.

    KC068014

  • Hearing

    Nov 15, 2016