Wage Garnishment Laws in California
[…] (15 U.S.C. § 1673; Barnhill v. Robert Saunders & Co. (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.)

  • Name

    SAN DIEGO MEDICAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION VS. FRANCIS

  • Case No.

    37-2013-00075467-CL-CL-CTL

  • Hearing

    May 09, 2018

Further, as defendant appears to claim an exemption for earnings necessary for the support of family under Code of Civil Procedure section 706.051, she must comply with the procedural requirements for claiming an exemption as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 706.105 before relief may be granted.

  • Name

    KELSTIN GROUP, INC. VS. BASSARD, JEANINE NICOLE

  • Case No.

    M-CV-0066841

  • Hearing

    Nov 06, 2018

(CCP sec. 706.105(e).) “The judgment creditor shall file proof of the service with the court.” (CCP sec. 706.105(e).) “After receiving the notice of the hearing and before the date set for the hearing, the levying officer shall file the claim of exemption and the notice of opposition to the claim of exemption with the court.” (CCP sec. 706.105(e).)

  • Name

    PAUL W HERBERT VS DONALD K DAVIES ET AL

  • Case No.

    BC368713

  • Hearing

    Mar 30, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA