Wage Garnishment Laws in California
[…] “Necessary” expenses normally include housing costs, food, insurance, automobile costs, etc.

  • Case No.

    Ford Motor Company v. Sandra Ruiz-Zambrano LC088507

  • Hearing

    Dec 19, 2017

  • County

    San Luis Obispo County, CA

“When earnings or periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement plan are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings or the periodic payments assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).” CCP § 708.510(e).

  • Name

    JESUS AGUILAR VS CIMAX HOME MORTGAGE

  • Case No.

    KC051120

  • Hearing

    Feb 21, 2018

“(e) When earnings . . . are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings . . . assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).

  • Name

    SAN FELIPE OWNERS' ASSOCATION VS LEOGARDO D MONCADA ET AL

  • Case No.

    1302634

  • Hearing

    Aug 13, 2012

CCP § 706.051(b). There is a federal exemption as well.