Wage Garnishment Laws in California
[…] Code of Civil Procedure §706.051.

  • Name

    FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY V. GEM FIEDTKON

  • Case No.

    1185853

  • Hearing

    Mar 08, 2010

A claim of exemption can be made by the judgment debtor any time during the withholding period CCP §706.105(a). An exemption is claimed by filing with the levying officer (not the court) an original and one copy of: • The official Claim of Exemption form (WG-006); and • A Financial Statement (WG-007). CCP §706.105(b).

  • Name

    STRATEGIC FUNDING SOURCE, INC. VS PENINSULA PET CLINIC INC, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19LBCV00621

  • Hearing

    Aug 03, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

(Code of Civil Procedure, § 706.023(a).) “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: ¶ * * * (c) If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 706.023(b).)

  • Name

    SFM-6, LLC V. MUNIZ

  • Case No.

    PCL-20180643

  • Hearing

    Nov 08, 2019