Wage Garnishment Laws in California
[…] • Name

    PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES VS GILBERT A. BONILLA

  • Case No.

    KC066720

  • Hearing

    Oct 26, 2018

California's wage garnishment law "limits the amount of earnings which may be garnished in satisfaction of a judgment...." California State Employee's Assn. v. State of California (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 374, 377. Generally, a garnishment may not exceed 25 percent of a worker's "disposable earnings." 15 U.S.C. § 1673; Barnhill v. Robert Saunders & Co. (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.

  • Name

    TBF FINANCIAL I LLC VS. MONTGOMERY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

  • Case No.

    37-2017-00023650-CU-CL-CTL

  • Hearing

    Jan 22, 2019

(Code of Civil Procedure, § 706.023(a).) “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: ¶ * * * (c) If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 706.023(b).)

  • Name

    SFM-6, LLC V. MUNIZ

  • Case No.

    PCL-20180643

  • Hearing

    Dec 06, 2019

Under CCP section 706.105 (a), “A judgment debtor may claim an exemption under Section 706.051...” Defendant is not yet a judgment debtor here.