Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Los Angeles County, CA
Collections
Collections
California's wage garnishment law "limits the amount of earnings which may be garnished in satisfaction of a judgment...." California State Employee's Assn. v. State of California (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 374, 377. Generally, a garnishment may not exceed 25 percent of a worker's "disposable earnings." 15 U.S.C. § 1673; Barnhill v. Robert Saunders & Co. (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.
TBF FINANCIAL I LLC VS. MONTGOMERY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
37-2017-00023650-CU-CL-CTL
Jan 22, 2019
San Diego County, CA
Collections
Collections
(Code of Civil Procedure, § 706.023(a).) “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: ¶ * * * (c) If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order.” (Code of Civil Procedure, § 706.023(b).)
SFM-6, LLC V. MUNIZ
PCL-20180643
Dec 06, 2019
El Dorado County, CA
Under CCP section 706.105 (a), “A judgment debtor may claim an exemption under Section 706.051...” Defendant is not yet a judgment debtor here.