Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] “Necessary” expenses normally include housing costs, food, insurance, automobile costs, etc.
Ford Motor Company v. Sandra Ruiz-Zambrano LC088507
Dec 19, 2017
San Luis Obispo County, CA
“When earnings or periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement plan are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings or the periodic payments assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).” CCP § 708.510(e).
JESUS AGUILAR VS CIMAX HOME MORTGAGE
KC051120
Feb 21, 2018
Los Angeles County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
“(e) When earnings . . . are assigned pursuant to subdivision (a), the amount of the earnings . . . assigned shall not exceed the amount that may be withheld from a like amount of earnings under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) (Wage Garnishment Law).
SAN FELIPE OWNERS' ASSOCATION VS LEOGARDO D MONCADA ET AL
1302634
Aug 13, 2012
Santa Barbara County, CA
CCP § 706.051(b). There is a federal exemption as well.