Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (15 U.S.C. § 1673; Barnhill v. Robert Saunders & Co. (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 1, 6.)
SAN DIEGO MEDICAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION VS. FRANCIS
37-2013-00075467-CL-CL-CTL
May 09, 2018
San Diego County, CA
Collections
Collections
Further, as defendant appears to claim an exemption for earnings necessary for the support of family under Code of Civil Procedure section 706.051, she must comply with the procedural requirements for claiming an exemption as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 706.105 before relief may be granted.
KELSTIN GROUP, INC. VS. BASSARD, JEANINE NICOLE
M-CV-0066841
Nov 06, 2018
Placer County, CA
Collections
Collections
(CCP sec. 706.105(e).) “The judgment creditor shall file proof of the service with the court.” (CCP sec. 706.105(e).) “After receiving the notice of the hearing and before the date set for the hearing, the levying officer shall file the claim of exemption and the notice of opposition to the claim of exemption with the court.” (CCP sec. 706.105(e).)
PAUL W HERBERT VS DONALD K DAVIES ET AL
BC368713
Mar 30, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA
California's wage garnishment law "limits the amount of earnings which may be garnished in satisfaction of a judgment...." California State Employee's Assn. v.