Jul 28, 2015
San Francisco County, CA
Rather, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act requires a separate action to set aside a fraudulent transfer. (See Civ. Code sec. 3439.07(a).) Any party who contests a tentative ruling must send an email to [email protected] with a copy to all other parties by 4pm stating, without argument, the portion(s) of the tentative ruling that the party contests. The subject line of the email shall include the line number, case name and case number.
Jul 28, 2015
San Francisco County, CA
Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a).) Remedies for fraudulent transfers are available only to creditors. (See Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a) [“In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor … may obtain” specific remedies].) An action for fraudulent transfer is to give remedies to a creditor where the fraudulent transfer would prevent the creditor from receiving payment on the underlying debt.
Jul 22, 2015
Santa Barbara County, CA