Code 3439.04). D argues: No allegations that Baumann made any conveyances to DeMar with the intent to prevent a creditor from reaching that interest to satisfy its claims. Ps opp: All necessary facts have been plead. The COURT intends to Conclude: "Under the UFTA, a transfer is fraudulent, both as to present and future creditors, if it is made '[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.' (Civ. Code, § 3439.04, [subd. (a)(1 )].) (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 663.)
Jan 05, 2016
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Ventura County, CA
Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a).) Remedies for fraudulent transfers are available only to creditors. (See Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a) [“In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor … may obtain” specific remedies].) An action for fraudulent transfer is to give remedies to a creditor where the fraudulent transfer would prevent the creditor from receiving payment on the underlying debt.
Oct 14, 2015
Santa Barbara County, CA