Unfair Practices Act (UPA) in California
[…] • Case No.

    56-2008-00316382-CL-PO-VTA

  • Hearing

    Mar 05, 2009

health-related services as defined by Health & Safety Code §1569.2), the Admission Agreement, the validity, interpretation, construction, performance and enforcement thereof, any action for injury or death arising from negligence, intentional tort and/or statutory causes of action (including but not limited to alleged violations of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welfare & Institutions Code § 15600, et seq.), or the Unfair Business Practices Act (Business & Professions Code § 17000

  • Name

    MURIEL PURCELL VS VISTA DEL MONTE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY ET AL

  • Case No.

    16CV05122

  • Hearing

    Mar 17, 2017

Code, § 1799.107(b) states: Except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, neither a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.

  • Name

    MARIA CUEVAS VS CITY OF INGLEWOOD, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    22TRCV01598

  • Hearing

    Feb 29, 2024

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

The unfair competition law is independent of the Unfair Practices Act and other laws.