Unfair Practices Act (UPA) in California
[…] (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1247, 1268 [61 Cal.Rptr.2d 112, 931 P.2d 290].)

  • Name

    PAULETTE MEADER VS WESCOM CENTRAL CREDIT UNION, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    22TRCV00497

  • Hearing

    Apr 21, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Code, sections 17000-17006.)_______________________ matter was continued from June 24, 2014. No new documentation has been submitted. Appearances required. Counsel should be prepared to discuss the issues of jurisdiction and venue.Other Probate Notes:1.) No proposed order. (Local Rule 1701(d).)2.) No proof of service. (Prob. Code, section 17203(a).)

  • Name

    MATTER OF 2010 TUTSON FAMILY REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST

  • Case No.

    1460382

  • Hearing

    Jul 01, 2014

They rely first on Government Code section 850.4, which provides immunity “for any injury caused in fighting fires” but “except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code….” Vehicle Code sections 17000, et seq., is the article governing liability of public agencies and their employees for death or injuries which an employee of a public entity negligently causes during the course and scope of employment.

  • Name

    BOLDT V. RANCHO ADOBE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT