Unemployment Insurance Board Appeals in California
[…] • Name

    ABC CONSTRUCTION & RESTORATION SERVICES INC. VS EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE CALIFORNIA

  • Case No.

    20STCP00643

  • Hearing

    Jul 21, 2020

Unemployment Ins. Comp. Appeals Bd., (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 342, 350. This includes an agency’s application of law to undisputed facts. Sanchez v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., (1984) 36 Cal. 3d 575, 585. C. Governing Law 1. Business and Professions Code[1] Pharmacy technicians are not authorized to perform any act requiring the exercise of professional judgment by a pharmacist. §4115(c).

  • Name

    EVERGREEN PHARMACEUTICAL OF CALIFORNIA INC VS BOARD OF PHARM

  • Case No.

    BS173680

  • Hearing

    Apr 16, 2019

Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256 states, in pertinent part, “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” Steinberg v. Unemployment Ins.

  • Name

    VAXMONSKY V. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD

  • Case No.

    30-2016-00869577-CU-WM-CJC

  • Hearing

    Apr 18, 2017

Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).)