Govt. Code section 831.4 provides as follows:
[…] County of San Mateo (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 413, 417.)
“The trail immunity provided in subdivision (b) of the statute extends to trails that are used for the activities listed in subdivision (a), and to trails that are used solely for access to such activities.” (Treweek v. City of Napa (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 221, 224–229.) “The immunity applies whether or not the trail is paved.” (Armenio, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at 418.)
Immunity under Cal. Gov. Code § 831.4 applies to preclude liability for injury occurring on any unpaved road or trail that is not a street or highway that provides access to recreational or scenic areas.Cal. Gov. Code § 831.4
It precludes liability for injury occurring on any “paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk . . .”
However, warnings “shall only be required where pathways are paved, and such requirement shall not be construed to be a standard of care for any unpaved pathways or roads.” Cal. Gov. Code § 831.4
Whether the Boardwalk is a recreational trail depends on analysis of three factors: