To prevail on a claim under section 220 for peer sexual orientation harassment, a plaintiff must show:
[…] ” ● On October 3, 2018, plaintiff’s counsel sent a further letter to SBUSD’s counsel describing how SBUSD and JCCC had violated numerous anti-discrimination statutes, including Education Code Section 220, but there was no response. (Scott Dec., ¶¶ 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, Exs. A, B, C, D.) Nowhere in this correspondence did SBUSD’s attorneys advise FESB of its need to pursue additional administrative remedies or that it could appeal SBUSD’s conclusion to the CDE.
Jan 14, 2020
Santa Barbara County, CA
However, such allegations are insufficient to state a cause of action under Education Code section 220. As such, Moving Defendants’ demurrer to the ninth cause of action is sustained. Thirteenth Cause of Action: Sex Trafficking Civil Code section 52.5 provides that “a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code” may also bring a civil action for damages and other appropriate relief.
Jul 17, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
Los Angeles County, CA
(Donovan v. Poway Unified School Dist. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 567, 579, [italics added].)