Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] (Id. at 5.)

  • Name

    MAGAZIOTIS VS. PAGLIA & ASSOCIATES CONSTRUCTION INC.

  • Case No.

    30-2017-00938939-CU-BC-CJC

  • Hearing

    Oct 24, 2019

California Revenue and Taxation Code §214 provides, “(a) Property used exclusively for religious... purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or corporations organized and operated for religious, ...purposes is exempt from taxation...if: (1) The owner is not organized or operated for profit....(2) No part of the net earnings of the owner inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. (3) The property is used for the actual operation of

  • Name

    WORD FOR THE WORLD CHURCH INC VS COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

  • Case No.

    BC670204

  • Hearing

    Aug 29, 2018