Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] Article XIII, Section 32 of the California Constitution provides as follows: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this state or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.

  • Name

    YAAKOV GREENSPAN, ET AL. VS COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19STCP03626

  • Hearing

    Jun 26, 2020

California Revenue and Taxation Code ("R&T Code") §6016 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." The R&T Code requires all retailers that sell tangible personal property to consumers to pay sales tax based on the receipts or money that the retailer receives in the transaction." (R&T Code §§6007, 6051, 6051.1.)

  • Name

    VERIZON CALIFORNIA INC VS. CALIFORNIA STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION