Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff asserts that the Trusts have named beneficiaries, and as implied by their titles, are "family trusts" and include spouses. As a result, Plaintiff argues that the spousal named Defendants are proper parties, and may have an interest in the transfer to their "family trust."

  • Name

    CATHERINE M. HERRERA VS DARLENE AGARWALE

  • Case No.

    22TRCV00362

  • Hearing

    Nov 03, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

California Revenue and Taxation Code ("R&T Code") §6016 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." The R&T Code requires all retailers that sell tangible personal property to consumers to pay sales tax based on the receipts or money that the retailer receives in the transaction." (R&T Code §§6007, 6051, 6051.1.)

  • Name

    VERIZON CALIFORNIA INC VS. CALIFORNIA STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION