Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] ( Granny Purps, Inc. v. Cnty. of Santa Cruz (2020) 53 Cal. App. 5th 1, 10.)

  • Name

    UNITED CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC., ET AL. VS MICHAEL LANDVER, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    21STCV43580

  • Hearing

    Jun 24, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

The Court will now restate the relevant statutes: California Revenue and Taxation Code ("R&T Code") §6016 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." The R&T Code requires all retailers that sell tangible personal property to consumers to pay sales tax based on the receipts or money that the retailer receives in the transaction." (R&T Code §§6007, 6051, 6051.1.)

  • Name

    VERIZON CALIFORNIA INC VS. CALIFORNIA STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION