Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] Rulings for State Tax Laws in California

Any claim for excess proceeds must have been submitted prior to the expiration of the one-year deadline following the recordation of the tax collector’s deed to the purchaser in order to be considered timely pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675, subdivision (a). The moving Defendant has not provided any legal basis allowing him to submit an amended claim.

  • Name

    COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE VS RICHARDS

  • Case No.

    RIC1903281

  • Hearing

    Apr 27, 2021

California Revenue and Taxation Code section 19388 states: “Any action against the Franchise Tax Board under this article shall be commenced and tried in any city or city and county in which the Attorney General maintains an office.” The Attorney General does not maintain an office in Sonoma County, but it does maintain one in San Francisco County. (Porter Decl., ¶¶ 5 and 6.) The court rejects Petitioner’s arguments, including her reliance on common law.

  • Name

    BOSTWICK V. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD

  • Case No.