Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] California Revenue and Taxation Code ("R&T Code") § 6016 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." The R&T Code requires all retailers that sell tangible personal property to consumers to pay sales tax based on the receipts or money that the retailer receives in the transaction." (R&T Code §§ 6007, 6051, 6051.1.) The Code also imposes a "use tax" on storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property that is purchased from any retailer. (R&T Code § 6201.)

R&T Code § 6016.5 specifically states that, for purposes of sales and use tax, tangible personal property does not include "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained." Thus, these specific items are not subject to state taxation.

Judicial Interpretations of the Revenue and Taxation Code

Loeffler v. Target Corp.

“In Loeffler v. Target Corp.