Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] • Name

    COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE VS RICHARDS

  • Case No.

    RIC1903281

  • Hearing

    Jul 08, 2021

Defendants argue that declaratory relief is prohibited by California Revenue and Taxation Code § 4807. Section 4807 conforms with California Constitution, article XIII, section 32, and expands it from the state to local authorities. Article XIII, Section 32 of the California Constitution provides as follows: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this state or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.

  • Name

    YAAKOV GREENSPAN, ET AL. VS COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19STCP03626

  • Hearing

    Jun 26, 2020