Judicial Interpretation of State Tax Laws in California
[…] • Case No.

    22TRCV00362

  • Hearing

    Feb 02, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Lastly, Defendants move for summary judgment on the ground that the Agreement is null and void for failing to comply with California Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1.

  • Name

    SKETCH INTERNATIONAL, LTD., A HONG KONG CORPORATION VS HEM & THREAD, INC., A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20STCV14131

  • Hearing

    Jul 06, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Subsequent to Truck, California Revenue and Taxation Code § 19719, which makes it a crime for any person “to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended,” was amended. Section 19719(b) now specifically excludes “any insurer, or counsel retained by an insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense for a suspended corporation” from coming within the scope of this statute. Cal. Rev. & T.

  • Name

    SOUZA VS. K-MAG CONSTUCTION, INC.

  • Case No.

    30-2017-00909826-CU-OR-CJC

  • Hearing

    Jan 31, 2019