California Revenue and Taxation Code ("R&T Code") Sec. 6016 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." The R&T Code requires all retailers that sell tangible personal property to consumers to pay sales tax based on the receipts or money that the retailer receives in the transaction."