The R&T Code requires all retailers that sell tangible personal property to consumers to pay sales tax based on the receipts or money that the retailer receives in the transaction." (R&T Code Secs. §6007, 6051, 6051.1.) The Code also imposes a "use tax" on storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property that is purchased from any retailer. (R&T Code Sec. 6201.)
R&T Code Sec. 6016.5 specifically states that, for purposes of sales and use tax, tangible personal property does not include "telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained." Thus, these specific items are not subject to state taxation.
“In Loeffler v. Target Corp. (2014) 58 Cal. 4th 1081 our Supreme Court reviewed the history and development of California law on the issues raised by Littlejohn's complaint.” (Littlejohn v.