The standards cover numerous aspects of residential construction, including:
[…] Civil Code section 896 establishes a set of standards for residential construction, and provides tort liability for entities that fail to meet those standards. (Civ. Code, Sec. 896 [“In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction ... a builder ... shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title”].) (Homes v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1090, 1101.)
The standards cover numerous aspects of residential construction, including:
(Id.)
“[T]he Act applies broadly to ‘any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction.’” (McMillin Albany LLC v. Superior Court of Kern Cnty. (2015) 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 53, 60 citing Sec. 896.)
“In such an action, ‘the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of’ the standards set out in section 896.” (Id. citing Sec. 896.) “Section 896 does not limit application of the Act to actions seeking recovery for deficiencies that have not yet caused property damage.” (Id.) “The language limiting a claimant's claims or causes of action does not make an exception for common law tort causes of action where the defect has caused property damage.” (Id.) “By its plain language, the Act applies to any action for damages related to construction deficiencies, and limits a claimant's claims or causes of action to claims of violation of the statutory standards.” (Id.)
“Section 896 does not provide that “any action arising out of the Act is an action under the Act.” (McMillin, supra, 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 53 at 63 citing Liberty Mutual Ins. Co. v. Brookfield Crystal Cove LLC (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 98, at 108) “As previously discussed, it provides that ’[i]n any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction ..., the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of’ the standards set out in Chapter 2.” (Id., citing Sec. 896.) “The language of the statute clearly and unequivocally expresses the legislative intent to limit the causes of action available to a homeowner claiming damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the construction of the