Slander or Disparagement of Title in California
[…] The Slander per se claim is sufficiently set forth. See Paragraphs 35 and 37 of the Complaint.

  • Name

    DR SEBIS OFFICE INC ET AL VS PATSY WILLIAMS ET AL

  • Case No.

    BC665526

  • Hearing

    Sep 12, 2018

Defamation is a false, unprivileged and defamatory statement about an individual and may consist of either libel (written) or slander (spoken). The essence of the tort is injury to reputation. (Civil Code § 44, 45, 46; Shively v. Bozanich (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1230, 1242.) Under Civil Code § 46, slander is “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means” that causes the person damage.

  • Name

    GONZALEZ VS GOMEZ

  • Case No.

    RIC1603942

  • Hearing

    Oct 25, 2018