The grounds for a motion to discharge attachment included:
[…] (Robinson v. Varela, (1977) 67 Cal.App.3d 611, 618.)
In 1977, the Attachment Law was comprehensively revised. Western Steel & Ship Repair v. RMI, (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1108, 1115. The authority for a motion to discharge based on improper issuance was based on former section 556, which set forth an “improper and irregular” standard for discharge of a writ. The Attachment Law no longer has this standard, and consequently there is no continued statutory basis for a motion to discharge.
An attachment may issue only where the claim sued upon is:
(Civ. Code. Sec. 483.010(a).)
Attachment is expressly authorized under Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(2), which provides that in an action for relief under the UVTA the creditor may obtain “[a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee” “in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” In other words, a prejudgment attachment must meet all the ordinary requirements for a writ of attachment.
Property Subject to Attachment: Where the defendant is a natural person, the following property is subject to attachment:
(CCP § 487.010(c)).