Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] The City relies on Joyce v. Simi Valley Unified School District (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 292, for this proposition. In Joyce, a student sued a school district after a car struck her in a marked crosswalk in a dangerous intersection while she was on her way to school.
ADRIANA RAMIREZ VS CITY OF BELL ET AL
BC587900
Mar 15, 2017
Los Angeles County, CA
Plaintiff bases the fourth cause of action on Government Code section 44808, which says, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district … shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board … has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise
DOE VS CORONA-NORCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
RIC1902244
Sep 30, 2019
Riverside County, CA
Beverly Hills Unified School District, et al.
NIMA NOUHI,, ET AL. VS BEVERLY HILLS UNIVIED SCHOOL DISTRICT,, ET AL.
18STCV00084
Apr 01, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA