Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] 37-2018-00044369-CU-CR-CTL
May 30, 2019
San Diego County, CA
Other
Intellectual Property
DEMURRER ON COMPLAINT FOR FOX VS RIVERSIDE CVRI2301666 CIVIL RIGHTS (OVER $25,000) OF UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT ZION FOX Tentative Ruling: Sustained with 20 days leave to amend. First Cause of Action: Plaintiff has not sufficiently pleaded a threat of violence to her person or property. Second Cause of Action: This claim is barred under the holding in Collins v. Thurmond (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 879.
FOX VS RIVERSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
CVRI2301666
Feb 07, 2024
Riverside County, CA
Education Code section 44808 states in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person . . . has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises
TARON MALKHASHYAN VS LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT ET
BC658007
May 17, 2018
Los Angeles County, CA