Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Dailey v. Los Angeles Unified Sch. Dist. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 741, 743.) Either a total lack of supervision or ineffective supervision may constitute a lack of ordinary care on the part of those responsible for student supervision. (Id.) “Under § 815.2, subdivision (a) of the Government Code, a school district is vicariously liable for injuries proximately caused by such negligence.” (Id.)
LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, et al.
HELEN BARRERA, ET AL. VS LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL.
18STCV04159
Mar 13, 2024
Los Angeles County, CA
Education Code sections 35330 and 44808 Education Code section 44808 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or persons has undertaken to provide transportation for
HC VS PALOS VERDES PENINSULA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL
BC673143
Nov 15, 2018
Yolanda Orozco or Laura A. Seigle
Los Angeles County, CA