Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] The unauthorized use of the publicity rights of a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness shall entitle the owner of the publicity rights to damages. Civil Code § 3344.1(a)(1) provides:
“Any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified [herein] shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.... Punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or parties. The prevailing party or parties in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.”
“The statute provides a number of exemptions from the requirement of consent to use.