Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Ds assert that it is "not likely Simi Valley jurors read the Ventura Star."
SCOTT PATRICK LEE VS. ROBERT FLORINE
56-2010-00373683-CU-PP-VTA
Oct 13, 2010
Ventura County, CA
(See also 5 Witkin, Summary 10th Torts § 653 (2005)—no relational right to privacy claims of decedent.) None of these cases considered the issue in the context of the case at bench: appointing a successor in interest to carry on a deceased plaintiff’s privacy claims regarding conduct occurring before her death. Therefore, they are inapposite. Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 3.1312 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1019.5(a), no further written order is necessary.
ROSE V. HEALTHCOMP, INC.
15CECG00163
Sep 26, 2016
Fresno County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
See Civil Code § 3344.1(b) ("The [publicity] rights ... shall be deemed to have existed at the time of death of any deceased personality who died prior to January 1, 1985, and ... shall vest in the persons entitled to these property rights under the testamentary instrument of the deceased personality effective as of the date of his or her death.")
HUBERT HANSEN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY TRUST VS THE COCA COLA COMPANY
37-2016-00021046-CU-MC-CTL
Feb 14, 2019
San Diego County, CA
Other
Intellectual Property