Civ. Code § 3344.1(d).
[…] Civ. Code § 3344.1(b). Where the deceased personality entered into a contract during his or her lifetime by which the deceased personality assigned the rights, in whole or in part, to use his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, the contract shall remain valid and enforceable notwithstanding any testamentary instrument. Id.
In the absence of a contract or testamentary instrument transferring the publicity rights to a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, all such rights shall belong to the following person or persons:
Civ. Code § 3344.1(d).
The term “deceased personality” is defined to mean:
“[A]ny natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of his or her death, whether or not during the lifetime of that natural person the person used his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or solicitation of purchase of, products, merchandise, goods, or services.”
Civ. Code § 3344.1(h).
The unauthorized use of the publicity rights of a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness shall entitle the owner of the publicity rights to damages. Civil Code Section 3344.1(a)(1) provides:
“Any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified [herein] shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.... Punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or parties. The prevailing party or parties in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.”
“The statute provides a number of exemptions from the requirement of consent to use.