The elements of a claim for professional negligence are:
[…] Responsible Citizens v. Super. Ct. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1717, 1732.) As defined by the Code of Civil Procedure, an implied contract is one “the existence and terms of which are manifested by conduct” of the parties. Code of Civ. Proc., § 1621. Further, it is well-settled in California that in the absence of an agreement to the contract, “the retention of an attorney in a law firm constitutes the retention of the entire firm.” PCO, Inc. v. Christensen, Miller, Fink, Jacobs, Glaser, Weil & Shapiro, LLP (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 384, 392.
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) states in relevant part “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission.” Code of Civ. Proc., § 340.6(a). It is further provided that the limitations period is tolled during the time in which “the plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.” Code of Civ. Proc., § 340.6(a)(1).
In Jordache Enterprises, Inc. v.