The elements of a claim for professional negligence are:
[…] The elements of a claim for professional negligence are:
Osornio v. Weingarten (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 304, 319 (quotations and citation omitted); Turpin v. Sortini (1982) 31 C.3d 220, 229-230; Budd v. Nixen (1971) 6 Cal. 3d 195, 200.
A cause of action for professional negligence is generally governed by the two-year statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1 for an “action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.” See Slavin v. Trout (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1536, 1539; Cyr v. McGovran (2012) 206 C.A.4th 645, 651 (quoting Thomson v. Canyon (2011) 198 C.A.4th 594, 604..
Professional negligence can be brought against many providers. A few examples are below.