The elements of a claim for professional negligence are:
[…] See Slavin v. Trout (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1536, 1539; Cyr v. McGovran (2012) 206 C.A.4th 645, 651 (quoting Thomson v. Canyon (2011) 198 C.A.4th 594, 604..
Professional negligence can be brought against many providers. A few examples are below.
“Professional negligence” means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which is the proximate cause of a personal injury, provided such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction. Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5(2).
A “health care provider” is any person licensed or certified under Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility. Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5(1).
“[I]n an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.
“The failure to provide competent representation in a civil or criminal case may be the basis for civil liability under a theory of professional negligence.” Coscia v. McKenna & Cuneo (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1194, 1199.