Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (See Williams v. Sup. Ct. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 552; Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 38.) c.
KRISTINA TURPIN VS LEARNING WITH A DIFFERENCE, INC.
21STCV07398
Feb 21, 2024
Los Angeles County, CA
'A school district is not authorized to permit access to pupil records to any person without written parental consent or under judicial order' ..." Rim of the World Unified School Dist. v. Superior Court (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1396, citing Ed.C. §49076 ["A school district shall not permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order." Ed.C. §49076(a)] The Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act recognizes a right of privacy in student records.
GREEN VS CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT
37-2018-00044230-CU-CR-CTL
Aug 22, 2019
San Diego County, CA
Other
Intellectual Property