School Record Privacy Laws in California
[…] (See Williams v. Sup. Ct. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 552; Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 38.) c.

  • Name

    KRISTINA TURPIN VS LEARNING WITH A DIFFERENCE, INC.

  • Case No.

    21STCV07398

  • Hearing

    Feb 21, 2024

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

'A school district is not authorized to permit access to pupil records to any person without written parental consent or under judicial order' ..." Rim of the World Unified School Dist. v. Superior Court (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1396, citing Ed.C. §49076 ["A school district shall not permit access to pupil records to a person without written parental consent or under judicial order." Ed.C. §49076(a)] The Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act recognizes a right of privacy in student records.

  • Name

    GREEN VS CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Case No.

    37-2018-00044230-CU-CR-CTL

  • Hearing

    Aug 22, 2019