Privacy Policy Requirements in California
[…] California Constitution, Article 1, Section 1

The first line of California’s Constitution (after the Preamble) establishes that “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights...[including] privacy.”

California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (“CalOPPA”)

Effective since July 1, 2004, California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579 require that commercial entities on the Internet who collect California-based users’ “personally identifiable information” post a conspicuous privacy policy, which must contain several clauses.

Under BPC §22577(a), “personally identifiable information” includes:

  • First and last names;
  • Home or physical address (including street, city or town names);
  • Email addresses;
  • Phone numbers;
  • Social security numbers;
  • A catch-all including “[a]ny other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual”;
  • Information collected and connected to any of the above identifiers.

Under BPC §22577(b), the privacy policy must be “reasonably accessible,” including:

  • Posted on the Website’s: Home page; or First “significant page after entering the Web site”; OR