Claims for Invasion of Privacy in California
[…] 1. prevention of secrecy in government; and
  2. protection of individual privacy

City of San Jose v. Super. Ct. (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1016-17.

This exemption requires the court to “balance two competing interests, both of which the [PRA] seeks to protect—the public’s interest in disclosure and the individual’s interest in personal privacy.” Int’l Federation (2007) 42 Cal.4th 319, 329-30; see also Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Super. Ct. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 222, 240.

Examples

Medical Records

Civil Code § 56.10 provides that “[a] provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).” Civ. Code Sec. 56.10(a). Exceptions to subsection (a) include a request by the patient or the patient’s representative pursuant to Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 106 of the Health and Safety Code (commencing with § 123100). Id., Sec. 56.10(b)(7).