There are several ways to deal with pregnancy disability.
[…] See Vella v.
Dec 21, 2011
San Francisco County, CA
., and Karen Clark's petition to compel arbitration of Plaintiff Lanie Bradfield's wrongful termination and FEHA claims. The action as to the arbitrating parties is hereby stayed pending completion of arbitration proceedings. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2.) Plaintiff had sufficient notice of the arbitration program and had reasonable opportunity to opt-out.
Dec 16, 2011
Employment
Wrongful Term
Ventura County, CA
Government Code § 12965 authorizes an award of attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action brought under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA). That section provides in pertinent part: "In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs except where such action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity."
Dec 16, 2011
Employment
Wrongful Term
Ventura County, CA
These two actions are brought by a long term employee of CDCR for disability discrimination and failure to engage in the interactive process among other things.