Pregnancy Discrimination in Violation of FEHA in California
[…] Fisher v. San Pedro Penin. Hosp. (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 590, 610.

Note, before filing a civil action alleging FEHA violations, an employee must exhaust his or her administrative remedies with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH). Wills v. Superior Court (2011) 195 Cal. App. 4th 143, 153.

Failure to Grant Leave - California Family Rights Act (CFRA)

Plaintiff may allege that defendant violated the California Family Rights Act (CFRA) because the employer failed to grant leave and failing to guarantee her return to the same position after her return from leave. Gov. Code, § 12945.2; see also Gov. Code, § 12945(a)(1) (requiring employers to allow employees disabled by pregnancy or childbirth “to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months”); Code of Regulations, Title 2, § 11043(a) (“An employee who exercises her right to take pregnancy disability leave is guaranteed a right to return to the same position....”).

A plaintiff must allege that:

  1. the plaintiff was eligible for family care or medical leave;