Some Probate related issues may rely on the Code of Civil Procedure for a vehicle to bring a matter before the court. Probate Code section 1000 states that “[e]xcept to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions,…apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.”
Probate Code section 17200 is the applicable statute governing a request for Court approval of settlement terms involving a trust.