(Stratton v. Beck (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 483, 493.) “[N]otwithstanding any statute that classifies an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case, an action or special proceeding shall not be treated as a limited civil case unless all of [three] conditions are satisfied.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 85.) The first of these three conditions requires that “[t]he amount in controversy does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 85(a).) In addition, the relief sought must be of “a type that may be granted in a limited civil case” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 85(b)) and must be “exclusively of a type described in one or more statutes that classify an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 85(c).)
Dec 21, 2020
Stanislaus County, CA
Dec 16, 2020
Butte County, CA
Dec 16, 2020
Butte County, CA
Dec 14, 2020
San Francisco County, CA
Nov 25, 2020
Placer County, CA
Nov 20, 2020
Placer County, CA
Nov 20, 2020
Placer County, CA
Nov 19, 2020
San Francisco County, CA