Misappropriation of Trade Secrets in California
[…] ( Mattel , 782 F.Supp.2d at pg. 985, quoting K.C. Multimedia , 171 Cal.App.4th at pg. 954.)

  • Name

    PIPER CARE MANAGEMENT ET AL VS PACIFIC ALLIANCE MEDICAL CENT

  • Case No.

    BC681033

  • Hearing

    Oct 28, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Multimedia, Inc., supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 954 [CUTSA preempts "common law trade misappropriation claims"]; Civ. Code, § 3426.7, subd. (a) [CUTSA does not preempt "other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret" or "criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret"].)

  • Name

    BUILDERS DIRECT SUPPLY VS PROPERTY CELLARS LLC

  • Case No.

    37-2021-00013180-CU-BT-CTL

  • Hearing

    Jun 09, 2023

  • County

    San Diego County, CA