Misappropriation of Name or Likeness in California
[…] • Name

    DONALD J. MATSON VS CHAO LI, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    21GDCV00201

  • Hearing

    May 11, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Misappropriation of Likeness 20. IIED AND NIED 21. “Oppression” 22. Civil Rico As the court has repeatedly observed in ruling on previous demurrers to the 1st Amended Complaint, this pleading disregards many of the fundamental rules of pleading. CCP §425.10: “(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following: (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.

  • Name

    DAVID ELIAS VS PACIFIC COAST UNIVERSITY OF LAW, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    18LBCV00006

  • Hearing

    Jun 13, 2019