Marijuana Laws in California
[…] • Name

    RYAN ROYTEN ET AL VS CITY OF BURBANK ET AL

  • Case No.

    BC654691

  • Hearing

    Jul 30, 2018

Regulation of Marijuana Dispensaries The California Legislature, pursuant to the passage of Proposition 64 (Adult Use of Marijuana Act [“AUMA”], and enactment of what is known as the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act (“MAUCRSA”) (Business & Professions Code § 26000 et seq.), has “establish[ed] a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution, transport, storage, manufacturing, processing and sale of . . . (1) Medicinal cannabis and medicinal cannabis

  • Name

    CITY OF LA PUENTE, A GENERAL LAW CITY VS DANK CITY, A BUSINESS ENTITY FORM UNKNOWN, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    21PSCV00417

  • Hearing

    Jun 15, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Other

  • Sub Type

    Intellectual Property

Additionally, on November 8, 2016, the majority of California voters passed Proposition 64 – The Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (Prop 64). Prop 64 permits adults 21 years of age and over to possess and grow specified amounts of marijuana for recreational use. (Prop. 64.) Defendant is not commenting on any regulations or illegality regarding marijuana cultivation.

  • Name

    RONALD AUSTIN VS TIMOTHY JAMES KIGAR

  • Case No.

    21AVCV00268

  • Hearing

    Jul 27, 2021