Code of Civil Procedure sections 337.1 and 337.15, are statutes of repose. (See Mills v. Forestex Co. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 625, 644.)
[…] Code of Civil Procedure sections 337.1 and 337.15, are statutes of repose. (See Mills v. Forestex Co. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 625, 644.)
Section 337.15, subdivision (a), provides: “No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following:
The express language of section 337.15 is that the 10-year limitations period begins to run upon “the substantial completion of the development or improvement” (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.15(a)) and “not later than” the earliest of four dates: “final inspection by the applicable public agency,” “recordation of a valid notice of completion,” “use or occupation of the improvement,” or “[o]ne year after termination or cessation of work on the improvement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.15(g).)
Whereas a statute of limitations begins to run at the time the injury is discovered, a statute of repose “is a bar on all suits brought more than a specified period after the date of manufacture.” (Burroughs v. Precision Airmotive Corp.