Workers are guaranteed s
[…] Pet. RJN Ex. A, pp. 14-15 (emphasis added).
“Imposing liability on a general contractor for the failure of a subcontractor to pay wages or benefits would be new in the context of California private sector construction projects. Yet the concept has plenty of precedent.” Pet. RJN Ex. A, p. 21 (emphasis added).
“This legislative history clearly shows both that the Legislature did not believe that construction industry general contractors were liable for the wages of their subcontractors under existing law. AB 1701’s legislative history repeatedly refers to section 2810.3, yet does not state that section 2810.3 imposed liability on general contractors in the construction industry for their subcontractor’s workers’ wages: “[Existing law provides that a client employer shares with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for the payment of wages….” Pet. RJN Ex. A, pp. 9, 15, 27 (second emphasis added).