The case Plaintiff relies on, Griffith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Nov 19, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
San Diego County, CA
While Insurance Code § 791.02(v) provides a definition of "privileged information" for purposes of the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act, Plaintiff offers no authority as to the scope of protection afforded to the information Defendants seek via these subpoenas. The case Plaintiff relies on, Griffith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
Nov 19, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
other
San Diego County, CA
This ruling is consistent with Insurance Code section 791.13. Insurance Code section 791.13 provides: “An insurance institution . . . shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure” in made in conformance with one of a number of enumerated categories. There are 19 separately enumerated categories for which disclosure is permitted.
Dec 23, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA