Section 791.13 specifically requires that the insurer provide a letter seeking consent of the disclosure of the information collected or received by the insurer to any individual policyholder. The parties agree that an opt in letter is required as to individual policyholders regarding the release of information collected or received by NUF to Plaintiff.
Dec 05, 2019
Santa Clara County, CA
Plaintiff argues that insurance records constitute protected private information under The Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (Ins. Code §791.01, et seq.). Ins. Code §791.13 states: “An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction. . . .”
Jan 21, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA