“The Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (Ins. Code, Sec. 791 et seq.) requires a written authorization before an insurance company may disclose personal information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction.” (Puerto v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1257 n. 6 citing Ins. Code, Sec. 791.13.)
"An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:...(g) Otherwise permitted or required by law. (h) In response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena." In Irvington-Moore, Inc. v. Superior Court (1993) 14 Cal.