Independent Contractors vs. Employees in California
[…] Plaintiff argues he was hired as a independent contractor of Castillo, had been hired as an independent contractor on approximately 10 prior occasions, and never received a W-2 form from Castillo. (Declaration of Jose Villagran, ¶ 4.) Even assuming Plaintiff was an independent contractor of Castillo, Privette still applies to bar a tort action against Defendant. (Michael v.

  • Name

    JOSE G VILLAGRANA VS SCOTTYS GAS STATION

  • Case No.

    BC695007

  • Hearing

    Jul 18, 2019

The Court notes Plaintiff’s allegation that misclassification also violates Labor Code §2753, which provides that, “[A] person who, for... consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.” (Complaint ¶25.)

  • Name

    ANTHONY STRIKE VS BAAK MEDIA, INC., ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19STCV28465

  • Hearing

    Jun 15, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Employment

  • Sub Type

    Other Employment