Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion. Defendants argue that the facts alleged in the complaint clearly show that Trujillo was an independent contractor and not Defendants’ employee.
JOHN SWARTHOUT V. FORWARD AIR SOLUTIONS, INC.
15CVP-0194
Apr 18, 2017
San Luis Obispo County, CA
The Court notes Plaintiff’s allegation that misclassification also violates Labor Code §2753, which provides that, “[A] person who, for... consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.” (Complaint ¶25.)
ANTHONY STRIKE VS BAAK MEDIA, INC., ET AL.
19STCV28465
Jun 15, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA
Employment
Other Employment