Independent Contractors and Third-Party Liability in California
[…] (See, e.g., Kinsman v. Unocal Corp. (2005) 37 Cal.4th 659, 667-672 (listing cases).) Kinsman itself dealt with the question of what premises liability duty a landowner owes to the employee of an independent contractor when the landowner hired the independent contractor. (Id. at 672-73.)

  • Name

    KIM V. LCN VENTURES LLC

  • Case No.

    12CECG02471

  • Hearing

    Jul 11, 2016

(1) Negligence – Government Code Section 815.4 Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action is for liability based upon the negligence of independent contractor Jordano’s. (SAC, ¶ 28.) Government Code section 815.4 provides: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.

  • Name

    JAMIE KROLL VS SANTA BARBARA CITY COLLEGE ET AL

  • Case No.

    1382778

  • Hearing

    Apr 24, 2012