Bus & Prof. Code § 22446.5.
[…] Mendoza v. Ruesga (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th at 287. “Further, conduct by an immigration consultant giving rise to relief under the ICA may also give rise to punitive damages for breach of fiduciary duty or intentional infliction of emotional distress.” Id. “Although the ICA allows the recovery of compensatory damages, it does not provide for punitive damages.” Id.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated the ICA on multiple grounds. The Immigration Consultant Act Under California Business and Professions Code, Section 22446.5 “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation [of] [the] [ICA] by an immigration consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief” on their behalf or on behalf of the general public.
Apr 10, 2019
Los Angeles County, CA
.; NIW Korea; and Rex Counselor, Inc. alleging a single cause of action for violation of the Immigration Consultant Act pursuant to California Business and Professions Code, Section 22440 et seq.
Mar 12, 2019