Bus & Prof. Code § 22446.5.
[…] Aug 16, 2016
Los Angeles County, CA
BACKGROUND On May 18, 2018, Plaintiff filed the operative First-Amended Complaint (“FAC”) against Defendants alleging a single cause of action for violation of the Immigration Consultant Act (“ICA”) pursuant to California Business and Professions Code, Section 22440, et seq. Plaintiff’s complaint arises from Defendants’ alleged improper actions with respect to her National Interest Waiver (“NIW”) petition for immigration purposes.
Aug 11, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Code § 22446.5(b) states: “Any other party who, upon information and belief, claims a violation of this chapter has been committed by an immigration consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief on behalf of the general public and, upon prevailing, shall recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”
May 23, 2018
Georgina Torres Rizk or Jon R. Takasugi
Los Angeles County, CA
Code § 22440 (2nd Cause of Action) Section 22440 et seq. of California Business and Professions Code governs nonlawyers who offer non-legal assistance in immigration matters in California.
Dec 02, 2019