Bus & Prof. Code § 22446.5.
[…] Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
It entered into an agreement with Defendants Ammar Jawed (“Jawed”); Dernic, Inc. d/b/a Brands Exclusive, Unique Imports, and Whitepoles (“Dernic”); and ICA Deals, LLC (“ICA” collectively referred to as “Dernic Defendants”), such that Dernic Defendants would give Plaintiff an exclusive right to sell the Air Cooler Production on Amazon.com.
Aug 09, 2019
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Los Angeles County, CA
Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated the ICA on multiple grounds. The Immigration Consultant Act Under California Business and Professions Code, Section 22446.5 “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation [of] [the] [ICA] by an immigration consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief” on their behalf or on behalf of the general public.
Apr 10, 2019
Los Angeles County, CA