Bus & Prof. Code § 22446.5.
[…] To plead a cause of action under this statute, plaintiff must plead:
Bus & Prof. Code § 22446.5.
A person engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an immigration consultant when that person gives nonlegal assistance or advice on an immigration matter. Bus & Prof. Code § 22441(a). That assistance or advice includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(Id.)
Bus. & Prof. Code § 22446.5(b) states: “Any other party who, upon information and belief, claims a violation of this chapter has been committed by an immigration consultant may bring a civil action for injunctive relief on behalf of the general public and, upon prevailing, shall recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.”
“[A]s a matter of law the unclean hands doctrine is not an affirmative defense to an ICA cause of action.” Mendoza v. Ruesga (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 270, 282.