Conflicts and Self-Dealing with Government Officials in California
[…] Conflicts and Self-Dealing with Government Officials in California

What Are the Laws on Conflicts and Self-Dealing with Government Officials?

Purpose and Scope of the Relevant Statutes

Government Code § 1090 prohibits public officials from having a financial interest in any contract made in their official capacity. The statute reads:

“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or venders at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.”

The prohibitions of Government Code § 1090 are strictly enforced.