Conflicts and Self-Dealing with Government Officials in California
[…] (Johnson v. State (1968) 69 Cal.2d 782, 789.)

Procedural Requirements

Generally, no suit for money or damages may be brought against a government entity (or against a government employee acting in the scope of employment) unless and until a timely claim has been presented pursuant to the Government Claims Act (Gov.Code § 810 et seq.) and either acted upon or deemed rejected by the passage of time. (Gov. Code §§ 945.4, 950.2, 912.4.) These conditions apply to claims against school districts. (Ed. Code § 35202.)

Gov. Code § 911.2(a) provides:

A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with § 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with § 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.

Statute of Limitations

Plaintiffs are required to present their Government Code claims to the District within one year of the accrual of their causes of action as a prerequisite to filing suit. (See DiCampli-Mintz v.