Conflicts and Self-Dealing with Government Officials in California
[…] JANE DOE 1, AND JANE DOE 2 V. UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19CV348167

  • Hearing

    Oct 10, 2019

Government Code section 820.2 states as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” Section 820.2 provides immunity for both statutory and common law claims.

  • Case No.

    INC 1209000

  • Hearing

    Nov 14, 2017

Under either Govt. Code §820.2 or §820.4, Officer Ramborger’s conduct is immune from liability. As to the CHP, Govt. Code §815.2(b) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Because Officer Ramborger’s conduct is immune from liability, the CHP is also immune.

  • Name

    ROOT VS STATE OF CALIFORNIA

  • Case No.

    RIC1721653

  • Hearing

    Jan 09, 2019