Government Code Section 1090 prohibits public officials from having a financial interest in any contract made in their official capacity. The statute reads:
[…] Government Code Section 1090 prohibits public officials from having a financial interest in any contract made in their official capacity. The statute reads:
“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or venders at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.”
The prohibitions of Government Code Section 1090 are strictly enforced.