Government Code Section 1090 prohibits public officials from having a financial interest in any contract made in their official capacity. The statute reads:
[…] (Thomson v. Call (1985) 38 Cal.3d 633, 646-652.)
Government Code Section 87100 likewise prohibits public officials from participating in or using their position to influence a governmental decision in which they have a financial interest. The statute provides:
“No public official at any level of state or local government shall make, participate in making or in any way attempt to use his official position to influence a governmental decision in which he knows or has reason to know he has a financial interest.”
Government Code section 1091.5(a)(3) provides: “An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:…(3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the body or board.”
As held in Lexin v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1050, 1101, “There must be no special treatment for the board member, either express or implied, as a consequence of board membership.