The law requires full bond to the extent
[…] The law requires full bond to the extent of all personal property assets, plus annual gross income, as well as a recovery bond. Probate Code Sec. 2620; CRC 7.207. If independent powers to buy sell or encumber real property are requested, the bond is further increased by all existing equity. Probate Code Sec. 2620.1; CRC 7.204.
Counsel for a conservatee in a probate conservatorship has full authority to bind the client with respect to jury trial. (Conservatorship of B.C. (2017) 6 Cal.App.5th 1028, 1035.)
Prob. Code Sec. 1800.3 states in relevant part: “No conservatorship of the person or the estate shall be granted by the court unless the court makes an express finding that the granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee.”
With regard to the sufficiency of evidence to support an order of probate conservatorship, the standard of review is a question of law. (Coastal Envtl. Rights Found. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd. (2017) 12 Cal. App. 5th 178, 188.) Further, such a question is reviewed de novo. (Id.)