Gambling and Lotteries Laws in California
[…] (§ 19856, subd. (b).) “The burden of proving his or her qualifications to receive any license is on the applicant.” (§ 19856, subd. (a.)” Callaye Jo Strauss vs. California Gambling Control Commission 34-2018-80002882-CU-WM-GDS (https://trellis.law/ruling/34-2018-80002882-CU-WM-GDS/callaye-jo-strauss-vs-california-gambling-control-commission/20180921a0b258)