Gambling and Lotteries Laws in California
[…] “§ 4(b) of the California Constitution, and Revenue and Taxation Code, § 214 “provide a separate welfare exemption from the taxation of property used for religious purposes, subject to enumerated conditions. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 4, subd. (b); Rev. & Tax. Code, § 214, subd. (a).) § 214 provides, in relevant part: “Property used exclusively for religious… purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations, limited liability companies, or corporations organized and operated for religious… purposes is exempt from taxation…” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 214, subd. (a).)