“[T]he elements of a cause of action for fraud based on concealment are:
[…] (See Lazar v. Superior Court (1996) 12 Cal.4th 631, 645.)
Oct 01, 2020
Contract
Breach
San Diego County, CA
PLT Amica Mutual Insurance Company Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint The court grants Plaintiff Amica Mutual Insurance Company’s Motion for Leave to file a First Amended Complaint adding causes of action for fraudulent concealment and negligent misrepresentation against Defendant Pirch Inc. Amica is ordered to file and serve the FAC within 7 days. Judicial policy favors resolution of all disputed matters between the parties in the same lawsuit.
Oct 01, 2020
Orange County, CA
Section 337.15(f) states that the 10-year limitations period “shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.” Code Civ. Proc. § 337.15(f).
Oct 01, 2020
Real Property
Landlord Tenant
Los Angeles County, CA
Please wait a moment while we load this page.