Each year, all corporations doing business in California, including:
[…] A corporation's rights may be revived through an application to the FTB by:
"Thus, Plaintiff’s certificate of revivor validates the filing of this Complaint. This ground for demurrer is now moot…However, Defendant also argues that a contract entered into by a suspended corporation is voidable…Rev. & Tax Code § 23304.1(a) provides: 'Every contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that the taxpayer’s powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited pursuant to Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer…' In turn Rev. & Tax Code § 23304.5 provides: "A party that has the right to declare a contract to be voidable pursuant to Section 23304.1 may exercise that right only in a lawsuit brought by either party with respect to the contract in a court of competent jurisdiction and the rights of the parties to the contract shall not be affected by Section 23304.1 except to the extent expressly provided by a final judgment of the court, which judgment shall not be issued unless the taxpayer is allowed a reasonable opportunity to cure the voidability under Section 23305.1[1]. If the court finds that the contract is voidable under Section 23304.1, the court shall order the contract to be rescinded. However, in no event shall the court order rescission of a taxpayer’s contract unless the taxpayer receives full restitution of the benefits provided by the taxpayer under the contract…Accordingly, this ground for demurrer is persuasive, but Plaintiff must be given an opportunity to obtain relief from the voidability provisions by making an application to the Franchise Tax Board.Longevity Time Management, Inc. Vs.