Food and Agricultural Code in California
[…] Maveridge contends the court cannot consider the declaration submitted in opposition to the demurrer. Maveridge argues that the alleged violations of the Food and Agriculture Code do not give rise to a cause of action for negligence.

  • Name

    MAVERIDGE INTERNATIONAL BV VS B&H FLOWERS INC ET AL

  • Case No.

    1338598

  • Hearing

    Apr 01, 2010

  • Judge

    Denise deBellefeuille

  • County

    Santa Barbara County, CA

The language concluding section 51201, subdivision (a) (“and industrial hemp cultivated in accordance with Division 24 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Food and Agricultural Code”) was added in 2019, effective, January 1, 2020, by Senate Bill No. 527 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.). (Stats. 2019, ch. 273, § 1.)

  • Name

    SANTA BARBARA COALITION FOR RESPONSIBLE CANNABIS INC VS COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA ET AL

  • Case No.

    20CV01736

  • Hearing

    Dec 01, 2020