Food and Agricultural Code in California
[…] (Pet., p. 4.) Respondents own Nala. ( Id. , Maxson Decl., ¶ 4.) II.

  • Name

    INLAND VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY ON BEHALF OF CITY OF POMONA VS PRESLY TATE TROHA, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    21STCP01502

  • Hearing

    Jun 17, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Based on the evidence presented, Champ and Zoey are found, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be potentially dangerous dogs as defined by Food and Agricultural Code 31602, subdivision (c). B. Conditions Upon Release of the Dogs Food and Agricultural Code section 31621 provides the Court with the authority to “find, upon a preponderance of the evidence, that the dog is potentially dangerous or vicious and make other orders authorized by this chapter.” (Italics added.)

  • Name

    INLAND VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY ON BEHALF OF THE CITY OF POMONA VS JOSE BLAIR

  • Case No.

    20STCP02080

  • Hearing

    Aug 17, 2020