Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Specifically, although not alleged in the complaint, B&H contends that the shipment of bulbs contaminated with an invasive and noxious weed violated provisions of the California Food and Agriculture Code. Maveridge contends the court cannot consider the declaration submitted in opposition to the demurrer. Maveridge argues that the alleged violations of the Food and Agriculture Code do not give rise to a cause of action for negligence.
MAVERIDGE INTERNATIONAL BV VS B&H FLOWERS INC ET AL
1338598
Apr 01, 2010
Denise deBellefeuille
Santa Barbara County, CA
The language concluding section 51201, subdivision (a) (“and industrial hemp cultivated in accordance with Division 24 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Food and Agricultural Code”) was added in 2019, effective, January 1, 2020, by Senate Bill No. 527 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.). (Stats. 2019, ch. 273, § 1.)
SANTA BARBARA COALITION FOR RESPONSIBLE CANNABIS INC VS COUNTY OF SANTA BARBARA ET AL
20CV01736
Dec 01, 2020
Santa Barbara County, CA