Civil Protection Act (“EADACPA”) protects elders from financial abuse and abuse, abandonment, and neglect. (Welf. & Inst. Code, Secs. 15600 et seq.)
[…] (Id.)
In the decision Covenant Care, 32 Cal.4th at 776 a later reference makes clear that W&I Code § 15657 authorizes the award of punitive damages.
In order to obtain the Act's heightened remedies, a plaintiff must allege conduct essentially equivalent to conduct that would support recovery of punitive damages. (Compare Welf. & Inst.Code, Sec. 15657 [requiring "clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for" elder abuse and "has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse"] with Civ.Code, Sec. 3294, subd. (a) [requiring "clear and convincing evidence" that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice].) Accordingly, that plaintiffs in an Elder Abuse Act action may, on appropriate proof (Civ.Code, Sec. 3294, subd. (a)), recover punitive damages entails no danger directly analogous to the danger that exists when " 'punitive damages may be awarded on what is traditionally considered a negligence cause of action' " (Central Pathology, supra, 3 Cal.4th at 190,).
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides: “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or financial abuse as defined in Section 15610.30, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:
Covenant Care, 32 Cal.4th at 780 fn. 5.
Jan 22, 2021
Fresno County, CA
Jan 15, 2021
Tharpe, D Tyler
Fresno County, CA
Jan 15, 2021
Tharpe, D Tyler
Fresno County, CA
Dec 21, 2020
Tharpe, D Tyler
Fresno County, CA
Dec 08, 2020
Stanislaus County, CA
Nov 18, 2020
Placer County, CA
Nov 04, 2020