Fair Debt Collection Practices Act in California
[…] The allegations of the FAC are as follows. Defendants intentionally pursued a meritless lawsuit (underlying action) against Plaintiff relating to the collection of a debt associated with a credit card.

  • Name

    TOM C. BENTON VS COLLECT ACCESS, LLC, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19STCV46728

  • Hearing

    Oct 27, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Civil Code section 1812.700, subdivision (a) provides that “third-party debt collectors subject to the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act” shall provide a notice summarizing debtors’ rights under the FDCPA and RFDCPA with the first written notice to the debtor.

  • Name

    LORIE ANN GUZMAN V. MANDARICH LAW GROUP, LLP, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    18-CV-322871

  • Hearing

    Apr 05, 2019