Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] "State law, like the FAA, reflects a strong policy favoring arbitration agreements and requires close judicial scrutiny of waiver claims....
PABLO MARTINEZ VS NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
21STCV04253
Oct 26, 2022
Los Angeles County, CA
In the face of Ruiz’s failure to recall electronically signing the 2011 agreement, the fact the 2011 agreement had an electronic signature on it in the name of Ruiz, and a date and time stamp for the signature, was insufficient to support a finding that the electronic signature was, in fact, ‘the act of’ Ruiz.” (( Id. at p. 844 ); ( see also Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a) [“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.
JOANNA HERRERA-CEJA VS JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, A UNITED STATES CORPORATION, ET AL.
21STCV01585
Sep 10, 2021
Los Angeles County, CA
Employment
Wrongful Term