Claims for Failure to Recall in California
[…] • Name

    PABLO MARTINEZ VS NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

  • Case No.

    21STCV04253

  • Hearing

    Oct 26, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

In the face of Ruiz’s failure to recall electronically signing the 2011 agreement, the fact the 2011 agreement had an electronic signature on it in the name of Ruiz, and a date and time stamp for the signature, was insufficient to support a finding that the electronic signature was, in fact, ‘the act of’ Ruiz.” (( Id. at p. 844 ); ( see also Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a) [“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.

  • Name

    JOANNA HERRERA-CEJA VS JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, A UNITED STATES CORPORATION, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    21STCV01585

  • Hearing

    Sep 10, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Employment

  • Sub Type

    Wrongful Term