Exhausting Administrative Remedies in California
[…] They allege they were not required to exhaust and the Court must take this as true on demurrer. (Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Lyons (2000) 24 Cal.4th 468, 515-516.)

  • Name

    CITY OF IRWINDALE VS. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

  • Case No.

    56-2015-00464100-CU-WM-VTA

  • Hearing

    Apr 07, 2015

““In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.” Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(g). The Legislature also enacted Labor Code section 244, which provides that, “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” Cal. Lab.

  • Name

    ROBERT MATTHEWS VS. STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Case No.

    STK-CV-UOE-2015-0008208

  • Hearing

    Jul 09, 2019